This privacy policy sets out how Kerry Taylor Auctions complies with European Union data protection requirements. You can access this privacy statement from the link “See how we use your information” at the bottom of every page on our website by clicking the appropriate link. Any changes to these policies will be posted on this page, with the latest updated date published at the bottom of the page.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that any information you choose to provide us or is collected during your visits to the Kerry Taylor Auctions website is in full compliance of the Data Protection Act. All such information will remain strictly confidential, and used only for the purpose described at the time of the submission.

This privacy statement discloses the types of information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it.

Kerry Taylor Auctions Limited (company number 07173571) is the data controller in relation to the processing of the personal information that you provide to us when you use our Services. It’s registered address is 249-253 Long Lane, London, SE1 4PR. If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal information, or any other related data protection questions, please contact us at info@kerrytaylorauctions.com.  Our Data Protection Officer is Kate Osborn of Kerry Taylor Auctions Ltd. To contact our Data Protection Officer please email info@kerrytaylorauctions.com or write to us at: Kerry Taylor Auctions, 249-253 Long Lane, London, SE1 4PR.

We may obtain personal information from you through our website – kerrytaylorauctions.com. At certain points during your visit to our website we may ask you to enter personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or email address. You may also be asked whether you consent to use of that data and for what purposes. We will not use your data except to fulfil a request you make when disclosing those details, or if you consent to receiving marketing and promotional contents time to time.

This information may be used to speed up form filling, or to personalise, or improve your experience when using the Site.

We collect personal information about you when you give this to us in the course of registering for and/or using our Services via our website or during our live auctions for example we may collect your name, address, email address or telephone number. This might be, for example, to confirm your bid for an item, to fulfil a purchase you made both online and in the sale room or to confirm a consignment. In the course of providing the Services to you, we may also store information about how you use our Sites, for example, the pages viewed, the website from which you came to visit our Sites, changes you make to information you supply to us and details of the treatments you request. All financial transactions are handled by a third-party provider for which we do not store any payment details anywhere online or offline. We make sure that we have appropriate security measures to protect your information. We will periodically review your personal information to ensure that we do not keep it for longer than is permitted by law.

In order to be fully compliant with our buyer and seller terms and conditions we may need to collect personal information which data protection legislation defines as ‘sensitive personal information’, such as date of birth. We will request your consent to process this information at the time you give it and by proceeding with your bid, purchase or consignment you give your explicit consent to such sensitive personal information being processed by us and our providers for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 16.  If you are aged under 16 please get your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us.

By giving us information about another person you are confirming that they have given you consent to provide the information to us and that they understand how their details will be used.

In order to ensure the Services we provide you continue to meet your needs we may ask you for feedback on your experience of using the Sites. Any feedback you provide will only be used as part of our programme of continuous improvement and will not be published on the Sites.

We may use your personal information: 

1.     to enable you to access and use the Services;

2.     to personalise and improve aspects of our Services;

3.     for research, such as analysing market trends and customer demographics;

4.     to communicate with you, including some or all of the following:

          4.1  sending you information about products and services which we think may be of interest to you – If you agree,  we will contact you via email, post, telephone, sms, or by other electronic means such as via social and digital media this may include upcoming auctions, newsletters and opportunities to participate in market research.

          4.2  sending you reminder about upcoming auctions

          4.3  sending you a confirmation email of any bid you make via our website – when you make a bid with us, using our website, you will automatically be sent confirmation of your bid by email so that you have a record of it. This is a standard part of our Services and by using the Services you agree to receive these communications;

5.     to process a transaction for services provided to you.

6.  to enable you to share our content with others, e.g. by using any ‘Email a friend’ or ‘Share this’ functionality on our Sites.

We may store the personal information you provide and may use it to pre-populate fields on the Sites and to make it easier for you to use the Sites when making return visits. If you do not want us to store and use your personal information in this way, you may amend your preferences at any time by emailing us at info@kerrytaylorauctions.com

We may monitor or record your calls, emails, sms or other communications but we will do so in accordance with data protection legislation and other applicable law. Monitoring or recording will always be for business purposes, such as for quality control and training (e.g. where you call our customer services), to prevent unauthorised use of our telecommunication systems and Sites, to ensure effective systems operation, to meet any legal obligation and/or to prevent or detect crime.

We will only collect and use your personal information in accordance with data protection laws.  Our grounds for processing your personal information are as follows:

1.     Consent – Where necessary we will only collect and process your personal information if you have given your consent for us to do so, for example, we will only send you certain marketing emails and process any sensitive information about you if we have your consent.

2.     Legitimate Interests – We may use and process some of your personal information where we have sensible and legitimate business grounds for doing so.  Under European privacy laws there is a concept of “legitimate interests” as a justification for processing your personal information.  Our legitimate interests for processing your personal information are:

          2.1  to enable you to access and use the Services by: keeping records of your bids to get you the best course of action when you use of our services again; processing any transaction; and tracking sales.  Using your information in this way is an essential part of us being able to provide the Services to you;

          2.2  to communicate with you about the Services.  We need to keep you informed about your use of the Services for example sending you a confirmation email of your bids.  This won’t include marketing communications unless you have given us your consent to receive these; and

          2.3   to improve our Services. We may use your personal information to: personalise aspects of our service; for market research. We constantly aim to improve our Services to you and using your personal information in this way helps us to do this.

From May 2018, you will have a right to object to our use of your personal information for these legitimate interests including where we may use your personal information to create a profile to inform customer demographics.  If you raise an objection we will stop processing your personal information unless very exceptional circumstances apply, in which case we will let you know why we are continuing to process your personal information.  Please contact us at info@kerrytaylorauctions.com if you wish to exercise this right.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

A cookie is a very small text file placed on your computer or device. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Cookies help us to:

1.     understand browsing habits on the Sites;

2.     understand the number of visitors to the Sites and the pages visited; and

3.     remember you when you return to the Sites so we can provide you with access to information you have previously shown interest on.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Most cookies are deleted as soon as you close your browser; these are known as session cookies. Others, known as persistent cookies, are stored on your computer either until you delete them or they expire. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Sites and could prevent you from completing some purchases through our Sites.

          Required – we use a set of cookies which are critical to the functionality of the Sites. They are used to keep a user logged in to the site and to remember previous activities within the site should the user return to a Site.

          Functional – we use a set of cookies to track visitors to help us understand how customers use our Sites. These cookies are only used to help improve users’ site experience. The cookies are placed on the user’s first visit to a Site and they track the user through the Site, where they go, where they drop off, what pages they have problems with, etc.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Your personal data’s security is very important to us. This is why, where it’s appropriate, our Sites use HTTPS to help keep information about you secure. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Certain information, for example, your credit card details, is encrypted to minimise the risk of interception during transit.

You may complete a registration process when you sign up to use parts of the Sites. This may include the creation of a username, password and/or other identification information. Any such details should be kept confidential by you and should not be disclosed to or shared with anyone.

It might sometimes be necessary for us to transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) to locations that may not provide the same level of protection as the UK.  However, we will only transfer your personal information out of the EEA if we have put in place appropriate safeguards and protections as stated under UK law for example by the use of a data-transfer agreement incorporating certain standard model protection clauses.  

You might find links to third party websites on our websites. These websites should have their own privacy policy which you should check. We cannot accept any responsibilities or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Occasionally we have to take advantage of third party systems to make sure we can properly fulfil our obligations to you. Below are a list of a few third party data processors we use:

  1. Tracking – We use Google cookies, tracking and analytics on our website.
  2. Social Media Platforms – We use Social Media Platforms including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter and Instagram to monitor our social media responses, queries and interests.
  3. Email Marketing – We use external email marketing systems to send our regular marketing emails and newsletters. All our marketing emails will give you the option to unsubscribe from a particular email list or to update your preference.
  4. Auction Management – We use a third-party software to monitor and manager all our auctions.
  5. Payment Process – We do not process any payments directly on our website. All payments made over the phone or by attending a live auction are processed via third-party partners who process, manage, encrypt and authorise your payments. All data before being processed are encrypted, to ensure adequate security measures are in place.
  6. Live online bidding – We occasionally team up with third party systems/companies for our online live-auctions. You might need to signup with them to take part on the auctions, so please refer to their privacy policy before you signup. We will not be held responsible by any third-party data breach.

None of our third-party data processors will contact you or pass on your information to external companies unless required to do so by Law.

Any electronic marketing communications we send you will include clear and concise instructions to follow should you wish to unsubscribe at any time. You may also amend your marketing preferences by emailing us at info@kerrytaylorauctions.com. 

Should you no longer wish to be contacted by us, you can advise us at any time by contacting us on 0208 676 4600 from the UK, +44(0)208 676 4600 from abroad – lines are open Monday to Friday 9.00 to 17.00 or by sending an email to info@kerrytaylorauctions.com.

You have certain rights under existing data protection legislation including the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, if you request it from us in writing.

From May 2018 you will have the following rights:

  1. Right to access: the right to request copies of your personal information from us;
  2. Right to correct: the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  3. Right to erase: the right to request that we delete or remove your personal information from our systems;
  4. Right to restrict our use of your information: the right to ‘block’ us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it;
  5. Right to data portability: the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information; 
  6. Right to object: the right to object to our use of your personal information including where we use it for our legitimate interests

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy and/or make a complaint please contact us at info@kerrytaylorauctions.com.

If you are not satisfied with the way any complaint you make in relation to your personal information is handled by us then you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection regulator which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

This Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in all respects in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or until you request it is deleted. If, having registered for any of our Services, you do not use them for a reasonable time (which may vary depending on the Service(s) you’ve registered for) we may contact you to ensure you’re still happy to receive communications from us.  Even if we delete your personal information it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes. 

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be published on the Sites.  The date of the most recent revision will appear on this page.  If we make significant changes to this policy, we may also notify you by other means such as sending an email.  Where required by law we will obtain your consent to make these changes.  If you do not agree with any changes please do not continue to use the Site.

Last Updated: 20th April 2018